Xanthan
All rights reserved.
Xanthan is a high molecular weight polysaccharide that is produced by
fermentation of carbohydrates by a bacterium (Xanthomonas campestris).

Properties

Xanthan is soluble in water. It is stable over a wide range of pH and temperatures.
It resists to enzymatic degradation..

Uses

Xanthan gum is used to thicken, stabilize suspensions, oil-in-water emulsions and
foams against separation.

Xanthan gum is used to thicken dairy products and salad dressings. It is
suggested to apply xanthan gum in lotions, creams, hair care products, make-up,
mascara, eyeliner, face masks, toothpaste, shampoo, shower gel and shavig
foams.

Commercial Suppliers and Products

PKelco
KELTROL® CG (Standard viscosity grade), KELTROL® CG-T (Standard viscosity
grade), KELTROL® CG-SFT (Smooth flow grade),and KELDENT® (Toothpaste
grade). [1]


Reference

[1] Natural Biopolymers in Cosmetic and Personal Care Applications, cpkelco.com,
January 2009
Discuss with your doctor before taking any alternative medicine. This article is for
reference only, it is not a medical advice. All rights reserved. Do not copy this article to
other website or blog.