Carboxymethyl Cellulose
All rights reserved.
Synonyms Carbose D; Carboxymethylcellulose
According to Wikipedia, carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) is a cellulose derivative
with carboxymethyl groups (-CH2-COOH) bound to some of the hydroxyl groups
of the glucopyranose monomers that make up the cellulose backbone.
According to TIC GUMS, carboxymethyl cellulose is stable over a range of pH
(4.0-10.0) [1] Carboxymethyl Cellulose, e.g. Ticalose, is available in a range of
viscosities and mesh sizes. [1]
Uses
It provides mouthfeel to beverages
It controls moisture in baked goods
It provides structure and freeze/thaw stability to frozen dough
It manages ice crystal growth in frozen dairy products and novelties
It thickens sugar free table syrups
It retains fluids in hydrocolloid dressings
It forms films and texturizes cosmetics
It has been used in eye lubricants. Eye lubricants keep the eye moist, help to
protect the eye from injury and infection, and decrease symptoms of dry eyes
such as burning, itching, and feeling as if something is in the eye. Side effect of
this type of products: Vision may be temporarily blurred when this product is first
used.
Reference
[1] http://www.ticgums.com/product-overview.asp#TICA-algin
Discuss with your doctor before taking any alternative medicine. This article is for
reference only, it is not a medical advice. All rights reserved. Do not copy this article to
other website or blog.